Officers & Committees


JOHN R. DOLAN, President (2016-2017)
Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche
Station Zoologique BP 28
Villefranche-sur-Mer, 06230 France
+33-049-376-3822


ALASTAIR G. B. SIMPSON, Vice President (2016-2017)
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street, P.O. Box 15000
Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 4R2, Canada
+1-902-494-2536


TOMÁS PÁNEK, Secretary (2016-2019)
Department of Biology and Ecology
Faculty of Science
University of Ostrava
Chittussiho 10
Ostrava 710-00 Czech Republic


DENIS LYNN, Treasurer (2015-2018)
Department of Zoology
University of British Columbia
6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, BC V6T1Z4 Canada


GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS, Membership Secretary (2016-2019)
Science & Technology Department
Bryant University
1150 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02879, USA
+1-401-232-6145


ROBERTO DOCAMPO, Editor in Chief, Journal of Eukaryotic Microbiology
Department of Cellular Biology
University of Georgia
350 B Paul D. Coverdell Center
500 D.W. Brooks Drive
Athens, GA 30602 USA
Alternate email: rdocampo[a]uga.edu


JAVIER DEL CAMPO, Information Officer (2014-2017)
Department of Botany
University of British Columbia
6270 University Blvd.
Vancouver, BC V6T1Z4 Canada
+1-778-861-1714


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT LARGE:

DANIEL LAHR (2016-2021)
Department of Zoology
Instituto de Biociências
University of São Paulo
Rua do Matão, trav. 14, nº 101
São Paulo 05508-090 Brazil
+55-11-3091-0948

LAURA WEGENER PARFREY (2015-2020)
Departments of Botany and Zoology
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, Canada V6T 1Z4
+1-706-542-3383

MATT BROWN (2014-2019)
Department of Biological Sciences
Mississippi State University
Harned 008, PO Box GY
Mississippi State, MS 39762 USA
+1-662-325-2406

JOEL B. DACKS (2013-2018)
Department of Cell Biology
University of Alberta
5-31 Medical Science Building
Edmonton, Alberta T6G2H7 Canada
Skype name:Jdacks
+1-780-248-1493

SABINE AGATHA (2012-2017)
Department of Organismic Biology
University of Salzburg
Hellbrunnerstrasse 34
5020 Salzburg, Austria

Student Representative
YANA EGLIT (2016-2018)
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street, P.O. Box 15000
Halifax, NS B3H4R2 Canada


STANDING COMMITTEES

Constitution & Bylaws committee
C. GRAHAM CLARK, Chair
Faculty of Infectious and Tropical Diseases
London School of Medicine and Tropical Hygiene
Room 359b, LSHTM
Keppel Street
London, WC1E7HT United Kingdom
+44-20-7927-2351

Awards committee
DAVID MONTAGNES, Chair
School of Biological Sciences
University of Liverpool
Crown Street
Liverpool, L69 7ZB United Kingdom
+44-151-795-4400

Program committee
AVELINA ESPINOSA, Chair
Department of Biology
Roger Williams University
One Old Ferry Road
Bristol, RI 02809 USA

International Committee on Nomenclature, Taxonomy, and Systematics
SINA ADL, Chair
Department of Soil Sciences
University of Saskatchewan
51 Campus Drive
Saskatchewan, S7N 5A8, Canada

Membership committee
GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS, Membership Secretary and Chair
Science & Technology Department
Bryant University
1150 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02879, USA

Archivist
RICHARD A. SNYDER 
Eastern Shore Laboratory
Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary
40 Atlantic Avenue, PO Box 350
Wachapreague, VA 23480 USA
+1-757-787-5834


PRESIDENT ELECT

DAVID BASS (2016-2017)
Department of Life Sciences
The Natural History Museum
London SW7 5BD, United Kingdom
+44-020-7942-5387


PAST PRESIDENTS
Full list of Society Presidents and Vice-Presidents

VIRGINIA EDGCOMB (2016-2018)
Geology and Geophysics Department
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
220 McLean Laboratory, MS#8
Woods Hole, MA 02543 USA
+1-508-274-0963

FREDERICK SPEIGEL (2015-2017)
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Arkansas
SCEN 601, 850 W. Dickson
Fayetteville, AR 72701 USA
+1-479-575-4248