Officers & Committees


ANNA KARNKOWSKA, (2023-2024)
Institute of Evolutionary Biology University of Warsaw
ul Żwirki i Wigury 101
Warszawa, 02-089, Poland


SINA ADL, President Elect (2023-2024)
Department of Soil Sciences
College of Agriculture and Bioresources
University of Saskatchewan
51 Campus Drive, Saskatoon, Canada


PAST PRESIDENTS
Full list of Society Presidents and Vice-Presidents

PATRICK J. KEELING, President (2022-2023)
Botany Department
University of British Columbia
3529-6270 University Boulevard,
Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z4, Canada

MATTHEW W. BROWN, President (2021-2022)
Department of Biological Sciences
Mississippi State University
Harned 008, PO Box GY
Mississippi State, MS 39762, USA


VIRGINIA EDGCOMB, Vice President (2022-2025)
MS#8 220 McLean Laboratory
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
266 Woods Hole Rd
Woods Hole, MA 02543, USA


TOMÁS PÁNEK, Secretary (2016-2026)
Department of Zoology
Charles University
Vinicna 7
Prague, 128 00, Czechia


JOEL B. DACKS, Treasurer (2018-2026)
Department of Medicine
University of Alberta,
5-31 Medical Science Building,
Edmonton, Alberta, T6G 2H7, Canada


ROBERTO DOCAMPO, Editor in Chief, Journal of Eukaryotic Microbiology (2018-2024)
Department of Cellular Biology
University of Georgia
350 B Paul D. Coverdell Center
500 D.W. Brooks Drive
Athens, GA 30602, USA


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT LARGE:

MICHELLE LEGER (2021-2024)
Institut de Biologia Evolutiva
Pg. Marítim de la Barceloneta 37-49
08003 – Barcelona, Spain

ELISABETH HEHENBERGER (2022-2025)
Institute of Parasitology
Biology Centre, CAS
Branišovská 1160/31,
370 05, České Budějovice, Czechia

LAURA EME (2023-2026)
Dept. of Ecology, Systematics and Evolution
CR CNRS – Université Paris-Saclay
IDEEV, 12 route 128, 91190 Gif-sur-Yvette, France


DARYNA ZAVADSKA, Trainee Member (2022-2024)
Institut de Biologia Evolutiva
Pg. Marítim de la Barceloneta 37-49
08003 – Barcelona, Spain


GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS, Membership Secretary (2021-2026)
Science & Technology Department
Bryant University
1150 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02879, USA


RICHARD A. SNYDER, Historian (2016-2026)
Eastern Shore Laboratory
Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary
40 Atlantic Avenue, PO Box 350
Wachapreague, VA 23480, USA


STANDING COMMITTEES

Constitution & Bylaws Committee
C. GRAHAM CLARK, Chair (since 2016)
Faculty of Infectious and Tropical Diseases
London School of Medicine and Tropical Hygiene
Room 359b, LSHTM
Keppel Street
London, WC1E7HT, United Kingdom

  • VIRGINIA EDGCOMB
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • JULIUS LUKES
    University of South Bohemia in Ceske Budejovice
  • TOMÁS PÁNEK
    Charles University

Awards committee
JAVIER DEL CAMPO (since 2022)
Institute of Evolutionary Biology
Pssg. de la Barceloneta 37-49
08003 Barcelona, Spain

  • JEFFREY C. COLE
    American Type Culture Collection
  • RICHARD DORRELL
    Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure
  • MICAH DUNTHORN
    Natural History Museum
  • ELENI GENTEKAKI
    Mae Fah Luang University
  • GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS
    Bryant University
  • SUSANNE MENDEN-DEUER
    University of Rhode Island
  • SONJA RUECKERT
    Edinburgh Napier University
  • ALASTAIR G. B. SIMPSON
    Dalhousie University
  • CLAUDIO SLAMOVITS
    Dalhousie University
  • ANASTASIOS TSAOUSIS
    University of Kent

Program committee
MICAH DUNTHORN, Chair (since 2021)
Natural History Museum
University of Oslo
P.O. Box 1172 Blindern
0318 Oslo, Norway

  • VIRGINIA EDGCOMB
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • ROSAURA MAYÉN ESTRADA
    Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • ANNA KARNKOWSA 
    University of Warsaw
  • SONJA RUECKERT
    Edinburgh Napier University
  • ALASTAIR G. B. SIMPSON
    Dalhousie University
  • TOMÁS PÁNEK
    Charles University

International Committee on Nomenclature, Taxonomy, and Systematics
ALASTAIR G. B. SIMPSON, Chair (since 2018)
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street, P.O. Box 15000
Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 4R2, Canada

  • SABINE AGATHA
    University of Salzburg
  • IVAN ČEPIČKA
    Charles University
  • EUNSOO KIM
    American Museum of Natural History

Membership committee
GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS, Chair (2021-2023)
Science & Technology Department
Bryant University
1150 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02879, USA

  • JOHN DOLAN
    Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche
  • KENNETH DUMACK
    University of Cologne
  • DANIEL LAHR
    University of São Paulo

Honorary membership committee
JOHN DOLAN (since 2022)
Station Zoologique
Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche-sur-Mer
06230 Villefranche-sur-Mer, France

  • GRAHAM CLARK
    London School of Medicine and Tropical Hygiene
  • TOM FENCHEL
    University of Copenhagen
  • EDNA KANESHIRO
    University of Cincinnati
  • JAN PAWLOWSKI
    Université de Genève

Business Advisory Committee
VIRGINIA EDGCOMB, Chair
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
MCLEAN LABORATORY, Mail Stop: 08
Falmouth, MA 02543

  • GREG ANTIPA
    San Francisco State University
  • JOEL B. DACKS
    University of Alberta
  • DANIEL LAHR
    University of São Paulo
  • MICHELLE LEGER
    Institut de Biologia Evolutiva

Nominating Committee
YANA EGLIT (2022-2023)
Departm​ent of Biology
University of Victoria
3800 Finnerty Rd, Victoria, BC V8P 5C2
Canada

  • KENNETH DUMACK
    University of Cologne
  • YASUHIRO FUKUDA
    Tohoku University
  • ADRIANA LOPES DOS SANTOS
    University of Oslo
  • AGNES WEINER
    NORCE

AD HOC COMMITTEES

Image Repository Committee

  • JONAH DECELLE
    CNRS-Univ. Grenoble Alpes
  • JOHN R. DOLAN
    Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche
  • MICAH DUNTHORN
    Natural History Museum
  • VIRGINIA EDGCOMB
    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • YANA EGLIT
    Dalhousie University
  • EUNSOO KIM
    American Museum of Natural History
  • GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS
    Bryant University
  • GORO TANIFUJI
    National Museum of Nature and Science
  • ECKHARD VÖLCKER
    Pernard Labs

Communications Committee

  • DONNA HUBER
    University of Georgia
  • TOMÁS PÁNEK 
    Charles University
  • DARYNA ZAVADISKA
    University of Pompeu Fabra

 


google-site-verification: google37f4bcf759043587.html