Officers & Committees


GAYTHA A. LANGLOIS, President (2019-2021)
Science & Technology Department
Bryant University
1150 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02879, USA


GEORGE MCMANUS, Vice President (2018-2021)
Department of Marine Sciences
University of Connecticut
1080 Shennecossett Rd.
Groton, CT 06340, USA


TOMÁS PÁNEK, Secretary (2016-2023)
Department of Zoology
Charles University
Vinicna 7
Prague, 128 00, Czechia


JOEL B. DACKS, Interim Treasurer (2018-2023)
Department of Medicine
University of Alberta,
5-31 Medical Science Building,
Edmonton, Alberta, T6G 2H7, Canada


JOHN R. DOLAN, Membership Secretary, and Chair (2020-2024)
Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche
Station Zoologique BP 28
Villefranche-sur-Mer, 06230 France


ROBERTO DOCAMPO, Editor in Chief, Journal of Eukaryotic Microbiology (2018-2022)
Department of Cellular Biology
University of Georgia
350 B Paul D. Coverdell Center
500 D.W. Brooks Drive
Athens, GA 30602, USA
Alternate email: rdocampo[a]uga.edu


JAVIER DEL CAMPO, Information Officer (2014-2021)
Institut de Biologia Evolutiva (CSIC- UPF)
Passeig Maítim de la BArceloneta 37 – 49
Barcelona, 08003, Catalonia, Spain

  • LUKÁS NOVÁK, Community Manager
    DEEM team – Unité d’Ecologie, Systématique et Evolution

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AT LARGE:

WILLIAM BOURLAND (2017-2023)
Department of Biological Sciences
Boise State University
1910 University Drive
Boise, ID 83725-1515, USA

DANIEL LAHR (2016-2022)
Department of Zoology
Instituto de Biociências
University of São Paulo
Rua do Matão, trav. 14, nº 101
São Paulo, 05508-090, Brazil

LAURA WEGENER PARFREY (2015-2021)
Departments of Botany and Zoology
University of British Columbia
Vancouver, British Columbia V6T 1Z4, Canada

Student Representative
YANA EGLIT (2018-2023)
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street, P.O. Box 15000
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3H4R2, Canada


STANDING COMMITTEES

Constitution & Bylaws Committee
C. GRAHAM CLARK, Chair (since 2016)
Faculty of Infectious and Tropical Diseases
London School of Medicine and Tropical Hygiene
Room 359b, LSHTM
Keppel Street
London, WC1E7HT, United Kingdom

Awards committee
DAVID MONTAGNES, Chair (since 2010)
School of Biological Sciences
University of Liverpool
Crown Street
Liverpool, L69 7ZB, United Kingdom

Program committee
MICAH DUNTHORN, Chair (since 2021)
University of Duisburg-Essen
Universitätsstrasse 5
S05 R04 H83, D-45141, Essen, Germany

SONJA RUECKERT, interim chair (2020-2021)
School of Applied Sciences
Edinburgh Napier University
Edinburgh, EH11 4BN, Scotland, UK

International Committee on Nomenclature, Taxonomy, and Systematics
ALASTAIR G. B. SIMPSON, Chair (since 2018)
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street, P.O. Box 15000
Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 4R2, Canada

Membership committee
JOHN R. DOLAN, Membership Secretary, and Chair (2019-2023)
Laboratoire d’Océanographie de Villefranche
Station Zoologique BP 28
Villefranche-sur-Mer, 06230 France

Honorary membership committee
TBA, Chair

Historian
RICHARD A. SNYDER (2016-2023)
Eastern Shore Laboratory
Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary
40 Atlantic Avenue, PO Box 350
Wachapreague, VA 23480, USA


PRESIDENT ELECT

MATT BROWN (2020-2022)
Department of Biological Sciences
Mississippi State University
Harned 008, PO Box GY
Mississippi State, MS 39762, USA


PAST PRESIDENTS
Full list of Society Presidents and Vice-Presidents

CHRIS LANEPresident (2018-2019)
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Rhode Island
120 Flagg Road
Kingston, RI 02881, USA

DAVID BASSPresident (2017-2018)
Department of Life Sciences
The Natural History Museum
London, SW7 5BD, United Kingdom


google-site-verification: google37f4bcf759043587.html